Privacy Policy

This privacy notice tells you what to expect when BubbleCow collects personal information.

This policy applies to information we collect about:

  • Visitors to our website.
  • People who use our services, e.g., sign up to our newsletter, create an online account, and apply for or use our services.

BubbleCow will never share your data with third parties for marketing purposes without your consent.

BubbleCow is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors, and the privacy of writers using our services.

How we use your personal sata

USAGE DATA

We may process data about your use of our website and services (this is called "usage data"). The usage data may include your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths, as well as information about the timing, frequency and pattern of your service use. Your name is not attached to any of this data. To capture this usage data, we use Google Analytics. This usage data may be processed for the purposes of analysing the use of the website and services. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely monitoring and improving our website and services.

SERVICE DATA

We may process your personal data that you provide in the course of an enquiry about, application for, or use of, our services ("service data"). The service data may include your name and contact details profile information such as age, gender, ethnicity, city of residence, or details about the nature of your literary work (title of manuscript, genre, length etc). The service data may be processed for the purposes of operating our website, providing our services, ensuring the security of our website and services, maintaining back-ups of our databases and communicating with you.

The legal basis for this processing is consent OR our legitimate interests, namely the proper administration of our website and business OR to administer your account and to provide the services that you have requested from us.

PUBLICATION DATA

We may process information that you provide for publication on our website or through our services ("publication data"). The publication data may be processed for the purposes of enabling such publication and administering our website and services. The legal basis for this processing is consent OR our legitimate interests, namely the proper administration of our website and business OR to administer your account and to provide the services that you have requested from us.

TRANSACTION DATA

We may process information relating to transactions, including purchases of goods and services, that you enter into with us and/or through our website ("transaction data"). The transaction data may include your contact details, your card details and the transaction details. The transaction data may be processed for the purpose of supplying the purchased goods and services and keeping proper records of those transactions. The legal basis for this processing is the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract and our legitimate interests, namely our interest in the proper administration of our website and business OR to administer your account and to provide the services that you have requested from us.

NOTIFICATION DATA

We may process information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our email notifications and/or newsletters ("notification data"). For this purpose, we use a well-known third-party supplier ActiveCampaign. The notification data may be processed for the purposes of sending you the relevant notifications and/or newsletters. The legal basis for this processing is consent OR to administer your account and to provide the services that you have requested from us. Please do not supply any other person's personal data to us, unless we prompt you to do so.

Providing your personal data to others

We do not share personal data with any third parties for marketing purposes or for any reasons beyond those reasonably necessary for us to conduct our business and provide our services.

Retaining and deleting personal data

We will retain your personal data in order to administer your account and to provide the products and services you have requested from us. We will store your data in order to aid and facilitate provision of future services to you.

Your rights

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you have rights as an individual which you can exercise in relation to the information we hold about you. You can read more about these rights here – https://ico.org.uk/your-data-matters/"

Complaints or queries

BubbleCow aims to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. We encourage writers using BubbeCow’s services to bring it to our attention if they feel that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate. We also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures.

Access to personal information

You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you; provision of such information will be subject to: the supply of appropriate evidence of your identity (for this purpose, we will usually accept a photocopy of your passport certified by a solicitor).

If we do hold information about you we will:

  • give you a description of it;
  • tell you why we are holding it;
  • tell you who it could be disclosed to; and
  • let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.